WSU sets field tour season

Herbicide resistance and seed emergence will be among the many traits farmers think about when they look over new wheat varieties during Washington State University’s upcoming crop tour season.

“It’s going to be a busy June and July,” said Aaron Esser, interim director of WSU’s variety testing program.

Farmers take field trial results into account when considering wheat varieties for fall seeding.

Managing herbicides and herbicide resistance will also be top-of-mind for most growers, Esser said.

The growing season so far has been relatively quiet, Esser said, pointing to low stripe rust pressure.

“We have moisture in the soil profile, but it’s not as good as what we’ve had,” he said of the Davenport area. “We’re an inch or two off the last year or two.”

Varieties to watch include Norwest Duet, from Limagrain and Oregon State University; several Limagrain varieties and WSU’s Resilience and Purl, Esser said.

The schedule adds an Almira tour this year, replacing a tour in Creston last year.

The schedule:

• Horse Heaven: 8 a.m. June 4, contact Aaron Esser at 509-659-3210

• Ritzville: 1 p.m. June 5, contact Aaron Esser at 509-659-3210

• Western Whitman County (LaCrosse): 8:30 a.m. June 6, contact Steve Van Vleet at 509-397-6290

• Connell: 5 p.m. June 6, contact Aaron Esser at 509-659-3210

• Pendleton, Ore., field day: 7:30 a.m. June 11, contact Stewart Wuest at 541-278-4381

• Moro, Ore., field day: 7:30 a.m., June 12, contact Stewart Wuest at 541-278-4381

• Lind: 8:30 a.m., June 13, contact Bill Schillinger at 509-235-1933

• Harrington: 4 p.m., June 13, contact Aaron Esser at 509-659-3210

• St. Andrews: 5 p.m. June 14, contact Dale Whaley at 509-745-8531

• Moses Lake (irrigated): 8 a.m., June 18, contact Andy McGuire at 509-754-2011

• Pullman (WSU weed science): 1 p.m., June 19, contact Drew Lyon at 509-335-2961

• St. John: 10 a.m. June 19, contact Steve Van Vleet at 509-397-6290

• Lamont: 1:30 p.m., June 19, contact Steve Van Vleet at 509-397-6290

• Bickleton: 11 a.m. June 20, contact Hannah Brause at 509-773-5817

• Mayview: 9 a.m. June 21, contact Mark Heitstuman at 509-243-2009

• Anatone: 3:30 p.m. June 21, contact Mark Heitstuman at 509-243-2009

• Eureka (with Oregon State University and Northwest Grain Growers): 3 p.m. June  24, contact Aaron Esser at 509-659-3210

• Walla Walla (cereals; with Oregon State University and Northwest Grain Growers):  1 p.m., June 25, contact Aaron Esser at 509-659-3210

• Wilke Farm Field Day, Davenport: 8 a.m., June 26, contact Aaron Esser at 509-659-3210

• Reardan: 2 p.m., June 26, contact Aaron Esser at 509-659-3210

• University of Idaho/Limagrain, Lewiston, Idaho: 8:30 a.m., June 27, contact Doug Finklenberg at 208-799-3096

• Dayton (cereals and legumes, with Oregon State University and Northwest Grain Growers): 8 a.m., June 27, contact Paul Carter at 509-382-4741

• Almira: 3 p.m., June 27,  contact Aaron Esser at 509-659-3210

• Fairfield: 8 a.m., June 28, contact Aaron Esser at 509-659-3210

• Farmington: 8 a.m., July 9, contact Steve Van Vleet at 509-397-6290